Open Joint - Stock Company Bank VTB (Azerbaijan) is a universal bank providing a range of modern products and services at international level. Bank VTB (Azerbaijan) OJSC is a subsidiary bank of  VTB Bank OJSC. VTB Bank OJSC awarded with the highest for Russian banks rating by International rating agencies such as Moody’s Investors Service, Standard & Poor’s and Fitch. VTB Group which includes Bank VTB (Azerbaijan) is a global group represented by financial organizations and banks across the CIS, Europe, Asia and Africa.
The share capital of  Bank VTB (Azerbaijan) OJSC is divided between the Russian holder, VTB Bank  OJSC (51% of shares) and the Azerbaijani holder – “AtaHolding”  (48,99%) and an individual (0,01%). Official opening of the Bank VTB (Azerbaijan) OJSC  took place on November 23, 2009. Banking License No.162 was issued by the Central Bank of Azerbaijan on March 11, 2009. Bank VTB (Azerbaijan) intends to offer its clients all types of required services. The list of services of the Bank will also include non-bank, but financial services provided through the corresponding affiliate companies, member of the VTB Group, such as – trust and investment, leasing, and other services.
The main tasks facing the bank are of supporting of the real sector of Azerbaijan economy, rendering of assistance to development of Azerbaijan-Russian collaboration, as well as financing joint projects.  At present the branch network of Bank was composed of 15 sale point, in the following cities: Baku, Sumgayit, Khirdalan and Gandja.  From the beginning of its activity Bank VTB (Azerbaijan) has reached high rates by all key measures the performance of directions. The Bank's assets totaled 288,9 mln. manats as of January 1, 2015, Bank's aggregate capital is increased up to 50,2 mln. manats.