Expert Teams of ABA  were awarded
During the meeting of  the Board of the Association of Banks of Azerbaijan (ABA), the Group of  Experts  were awarded in the nominations "The Most Active Group of the Year" for its outstanding active activity in 2016.
According to the estimates, the Expert Group of the ABA "Legal Issues" won the first place. The award was received by the chairman of the group, the director of the Legal Department of AtaHolding LLC, Gorkhmaz Agayev.
II place was taken  by the Expert Group "Payment Systems and Alternative Service Channels". The award was presented to Muhammed Mamedov, the chairman of the "Alternative Service Channels" of ZAO "Yapı Kredit Bank Azerbaijan.
Expert Group "Struggle and Compliance with Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism" ranked III in this row. The Chairman of the Group, the Director of the Compliance and Internal Control Department of OJSC Pasha Bank, Anar Kerimov, received the award on behalf of the Expert Group.
It should be noted that at present, 9 Expert Groups are functioning under the ABA.