Ahmet Erentok is the Honorary Chairman of the Azerbaijan Turkey Business Association (ATIB), Vice-President of the Union of Black Sea and Caspian Confederation of Enterprises (UBCCE), Vice Chairman of the Azerbaijan Turkey Historical Research Foundation (ATAF), President of Azerbaijan Turkey America Foundation (ATAF US) and Member of Business Advisory Council of Congressional Study Group in Turkey. Mr. Erentok is also the Chairman of Ata Holding Group of Companies and ICOM Group USA, ICOM Capital Group and ICOM Advisors.
He was born in 1962 in Ankara. He received his BSc (Hons) Business and Management at Buckingham University and Master Degree M.A. in International Affairs at Brooklyn College, New York University.
Ahmet Erentok began his business career in 1984 he has founded different companies in Turkey and Germany and was Chairman or Member of the Boards of these companies.
Ahmet Erentok has been working in Baku, Azerbaijan since 1996. He has founded several companies with activities in the development of regional investment, consulting and advisory services covering the geographic locations Turkey, Azerbaijan/Caucasus, the Balkans, Russia and Central Asia; he’s worked for government agencies, corporations, banks, financial institutions and institutional investors worldwide.
Ahmet Erentok was Chairman of the Board of Azerbaijan Turkey Business Association (ATIB) from April 2004 to March 2010, promoting the goals of the ATIB in improving economic, social and cultural relation first between Azerbaijan and Turkey and then between Azerbaijan and other countries.
Mr. Erentok speaks often sharing his experience in conferences and seminars in Azerbaijan, Turkey, Europe and the US to promote and discuss regional issues. And has hosted many Turkish and foreign businessmen to Baku acquainting them with opportunities of Azerbaijan and the Region.
In 2006, Mr. Erentok on his own initiatives as well as the Chairman of ATIB, played an important role in the formation of the first voluntary, independent business organization UBCCE, Union of the Black Sea and Caspian Confederation of Enterprises (www.ubcce.org) that is represented by 22 non-governmental, nationally representative, voluntary, apolitical business organizations from 17 countries from the Region. ATIB holds the First Vice President position in UBCCE.
.jpg)